FieldWorks Terms of Service explained

 

Terms of Service

This policy outlines the terms of service between you and FieldWorks. This important agreement outlines several standard policies that allow us to run our website for you. If you have any questions about our terms of service, please contact us at hello@fieldworks.info.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully, they contain important information about your rights and obligations. Your privacy is paramount to us. Our Privacy Policy shows you how we protect it.

 

If we make material changes to these Terms, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our site before the changes are effective. Any new features that augment or enhance the current Service, including the release of new tools and resources, shall be subject to the Terms of Service. Continued use of the Service after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time here.

 

1. Introduction

1.1 Please read these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy carefully before using the website (www.fieldworks.info) which is operated by Inaudaya Ltd. (registered with UK Companies House: #10340355) DBA FieldWorks ('FieldWorks', 'our', 'we' or 'us').

1.2 By accessing or using www.fieldworks.info ('our Website') (whether you register to use our Services or not), you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions (‘Terms’) and our Privacy Policy as they may be modified and posted on our website from time to time.

1.3 If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such entity, its affiliates and all Users who access our Services through your account to these Terms, in which case the terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ shall refer to such entity, its affiliates, and Users associated with it.

1.4 If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Service then you may not use our website.

2. Nature of our website

2.1 Our Website provides an online directory of charitable organisations from around the world ('Services'). Our website aims to help donors or supporters of local development initiatives make informed decisions and enables charities and social organisations to demonstrate their commitment to proper stewardship by, among other things, evaluating and publishing key data through a searchable database of information that FieldWorks and its associates have collected, compiled, and assembled about organisations (the ‘FieldWorks Database’).

2.2 We provide Visitors, Funders, and Member Users with access to the Services described in this Agreement.

 

2.2.1 Visitors. As the term implies, Visitors are users that do not register with us, but wish to poke around and see what our Services offer. No login is required for Visitors. Visitors can:

  • View all publicly-available content including, without limitation, the FieldWorks Database.

  • Access and/or submit content to certain third-party applications for example, by making donations and writing reviews of organisations (the ‘Third-Party Applications’).

  • E-mail us.

 

2.2.2 Funders. Funder Users may include (but are not limited to) grant-making bodies or bodies which provide specialised services relevant to our Members. Each Funder body is required to designate an official representative (‘Account Administrator) to manage its FieldWorks profile and may additionally grant access to other members of its team as ‘Authorised Users’. Funders can:

  • Create (limited to Account Administrator) or update (Account Administrator and Authorised Users) their organisation’s profile.

  • Update information about a Member with whom an established relationship exists, or link documentation generated in the course of a relationship with a Member.

  • Flag Members of interest for reference in their portfolio.

  • Leave comments on the Member’s page.

  • Update accountability and transparency data in the FieldWorks Database.

 

2.2.2 Members. Member Users represent charitable organisations and are their designated official representative to manage the organisation’s FieldWorks profile. Members can:

  • Create and update profiles on behalf of their own organisation.

  • View and contact other Members for the purpose of collaboration, learning, networking, or advocacy.

  • Provide accountability and transparency data in the FieldWorks Database.

  • Sign up to FieldWorks newsletters, alerts, and other notifications.

2.3 Please note that our website is available only to individuals that can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Although the general information on our website is suitable for users of any age, you must be over 18 years to use the Services and the payment methods displayed on our website. Further Account Terms are as follows:

  • You must be a human. Accounts registered by ‘bots’ or other automated methods are not permitted.

  • You must provide your name, a valid email address, and any other information requested in order to complete the signup process.

  • Your login may only be used by one person – a single login shared by multiple individuals is not permitted. You may create separate logins for colleagues as Authorised Users as per your Plan allowance.

  • You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage from your failure to comply with this security obligation.

  • You are responsible for all materials or text posted and activity that occurs under your account (‘Content’) (even when Content is posted by others).

  • One person or Member may not maintain more than one account.

  • You may not use the Service for any illegal or unauthorised purpose. You must not, in the use of this Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright or trademark laws).

  • You may not upload or post any Content that is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms.

 

2.4 FieldWorks is under no obligation to accept any individual User, and may accept or reject any registration at its sole and complete discretion. In addition, FieldWorks may deactivate any account at any time including, without limitation, if it determines that any User has violated this Agreement.

 

2.5 The Content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

 

3. Use of the Services on our site

3.1 To use our Services you will need to follow the procedures set out on the Website.

 

3.2 FieldWorks is free-of-charge for our Members and for all other Users with limited usage. We reserve the right to refuse, cancel or amend a subscription at any time for reasons including but not limited to: fraud or illegality, product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the Service, error in your subscription or other reasons.

 

3.2.1 You may cancel your subscription at any time. All of your Content will immediately be deleted from the Service upon cancellation of your Account. This information cannot be recovered once your Account is cancelled.

 

3.2.2 FieldWorks, in its sole discretion, has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service, or any other FieldWorks service, for any reason at any time. Such termination of the Service will result in the deactivation of deletion of your Account or your access to your Account, and the forfeiture and relinquishment of all Content in your Account.

 

3.3 We try to ensure that the information on our website about featured organisations is accurate, but sometimes there may be a delay in updating this information, or an organisation’s circumstances may change.

 

3.4 We are entitled to refuse to publish any data or media files (‘Content’) provided by you. If Content is rejected, we will confirm this to you by emailing the email address you give us when you register on our website.

 

3.4.1 you must own or have the right to submit Content for publication on our website and all Content submitted by you must be legal, honest, decent and truthful and comply with all applicable laws, regulations, standards, safeguards, and/or codes of practice;

 

3.4.2 you must ensure that all Content submitted to us does not infringe the copyright, design, privacy, publicity, data protection, trade mark or any other rights of any third party, nor be obscene, abusive, threatening, libellous or defamatory of any person or be otherwise unlawful;

 

3.4.3 we have the right to monitor Content and may edit, reject or remove Content if we believe it does not comply with the above and, in particular, we reserve the right to block incoming or uploading Content if we believe that their content is or may be inappropriate or otherwise does not comply with the above.

 

3.5 In addition, the above terms also apply to all messages, emails, bulletin boards postings, ideas, suggestions, concepts or other material submitted by you to the website beyond your specific Content.

 

3.6 You undertake that all details you provide to us for the purpose of using the Services offered on our website will be correct, that you are authorised to disclose the Content provided and that any information about individuals given has been done with their explicit consent and following EU GDPR regulations. We reserve the right to obtain validation of any data or verification of the authenticity and ownership of all Content before taking any other steps to publish your profile[s].

 

3.7 Our Privacy Policy explains how we may use any personal information you provide to us when using our website. By accepting these Terms of Service, you also accept and agree to our Privacy Policy as well as to the following principles:

 

3.7.1 You undertake to abide by any non-disclosure provisions allocated to specific profile documents and information, and agree not to download or copy profile Content for use other than the purpose of furthering your development agenda.

 

3.7.2 You undertake to report any errors or misrepresentation of information on any profile immediately to content@fieldworks.info or by flagging a profile (click on the "Report an error" button at the bottom of any profile) so that FieldWorks may contact you to review the issue. You may request to retain anonymity throughout this process.

 

3.8 You grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty free, worldwide licence to publish all Content that you upload on our website or submit to us for publication. You have sole responsibility for the Content which you submit to us and you shall indemnify and shall keep us fully and effectively indemnified on demand from and against all actions, claims, losses, liability, proceedings, damages, costs, expenses, loss of business, loss of profits, business interruption and other pecuniary or consequential loss (including legal costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by us and arising directly or indirectly out of the publication of Content submitted by you to us.

 

3.9 If you breach these Terms and Conditions then your permission to use this website terminates immediately. We retain the right to deny access to our website any person when we reasonably believe they have failed to comply with these Terms and Conditions.

4. Modifications to the Service and pricing

4.1 We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to make changes or corrections, alter, suspend or discontinue the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice, including your access to it. Unless explicitly stated to the contrary, any new features including new content, shall be subject to these Terms and Conditions.

 

4.2 FieldWorks shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

5. Content ownership and copyright

5.1 Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to contact other Users of our site, you must comply with our Terms and accept and agree to our Privacy Policy.

 

5.2 You warrant that any such contribution does comply with these standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

 

5.3 In addition, the following terms also apply to all messages, emails, bulletin boards postings, ideas, photographs, suggestions, concepts or other material submitted by you to us ('Content'):

 

5.3.1 You must own or have the right to submit Content for publication on our website and all Content submitted by you must be legal, honest, decent and truthful and comply with all applicable laws, Regulations, standards and/or codes of practice.

 

5.3.2 You must ensure that all Content submitted to us does not infringe the copyright, design, privacy, publicity, data protection, trade mark or any other rights of any third party, nor be obscene, abusive, threatening, libellous or defamatory of any person or be otherwise unlawful.

 

5.3.3 We have the right to monitor Content and may edit, reject or remove Content if we believe it does not comply with the above and, in particular, we reserve the right to block incoming or uploading emails, comments and other Content if we believe that their content is or may be inappropriate or otherwise does not comply with the above.

 

5.3.4 You grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty free, worldwide licence to publish all Content that you upload on our website or submit to us for publication.[FM1]  You have sole responsibility for the Content which you submit to us and you shall indemnify and shall keep us fully and effectively indemnified on demand from and against all actions, claims, losses, liability, proceedings, damages, costs, expenses, loss of business, loss of profits, business interruption and other pecuniary or consequential loss (including legal costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by us and arising directly or indirectly out of the publication of Content submitted by you to us.

 

5.4 We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any Content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

 

5.5 You shall defend us against any claim, demand, suit or proceeding made or brought against us by a third-party alleging that your Content, or your use of the Service in violation of this Agreement, infringes or misappropriates the intellectual property rights of a third-party or violates applicable law, and shall indemnify us for any damages finally awarded against, and for reasonable legal fees incurred by us in connection with any such claim, demand, suit or proceeding; provided, that we (a) promptly give you written notice of the claim, demand, suit or proceeding; (b) give you sole control of the defence and settlement of the claim, demand, suit or proceeding (provided that you may not settle any claim, demand, suit or proceeding unless the settlement unconditionally releases us of all liability); and (c) provide to you all reasonable assistance, at your expense.

 

5.6 If you breach these Terms and Conditions then your permission to use this website terminates immediately. We retain the right to deny access to our website any person when we reasonably believe they have failed to comply with these Terms and Conditions.

 

5.7 The look and feel of the Service is copyright ©2017 Inaudaya Ltd. All rights reserved. You may not duplicate, copy, or reuse any portion of the HTML/CSS, Javascript, or visual design elements or concepts without express written permission from FieldWorks.

 

5.8 You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

 

6. Changes to our website

6.1 We reserve the right to make changes or corrections, alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it. Unless explicitly stated to the contrary, any new features including new content, shall be subject to these Terms and Conditions.

 

6.2 Please note that although we try to ensure that the content of our website is accurate, it may contain typographical errors or other inaccuracies.

 

7. Security

7.1 You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of any username, email verification and password that may be given to you or selected by you for use on our website. You may not share these with or transfer them to any third parties. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security regarding our website that comes to your attention, at privacy@fieldworks.info.

 

7.2 This site is as secure as we can reasonably make it using encryption technology and adopting security and anti-virus practices routinely used and adopted as a matter of good practice. However, you should understand that every internet site, and any computer that connects to the internet, as well as all internet communication, is susceptible to attack by computer hackers and viruses. We will do all we reasonably can to protect this site and all internet communications passing between us and you, but we cannot be held responsible for:

 

7.2.1 Any losses fairly attributable to your failure to take reasonably precautions to prevent interception of or interference with any such communications (including, without limitations) failure to use and keep up to date firewalls and anti-virus software on your own computer.

 

7.2.2 Any losses arising from fraudulent or unauthorised use of your credit or debit card or other forms of payment. If you become aware of fraudulent use or your card, or if it is lost or stolen, you should notify your card issuer.

 

8. Applicability of online materials

8.1 Unless otherwise specified all content and materials published on our website are presented solely for your private, personal and non-commercial use. You undertake to abide by any non-disclosure provisions allocated to specific profile documents and information, and agree not to download or copy profile Content for use other than the purpose of furthering your development agenda.

8.2 Our website is controlled and operated by Inaudaya Ltd. (DBA FieldWorks) in London in the United Kingdom or by agents or contractors that may be appointed from time to time. Where content published on the website is supplied by third parties, you understand that we do not control or endorse such content in any way. All content which is offered by third parties that are not affiliated with or otherwise connected with us, is published in good faith but we do not (to the extent permitted by applicable law) accept responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such content (whether published on or offline) and the use of such content, except for content which relates directly to products or Services you purchase from us. You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of our website and use of all information contained within it.

 

8.3 This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values. If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us on hello@fieldworks.info.

 

8.4 We have used our best endeavours to ensure that fieldworks.info complies with UK law. We make no representations that the materials on our website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the UK. Those who visit our website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If use of our website and/or viewing of it, or use of any material or content on our website or services, or products offered through our website are contrary to or infringe any applicable law in your jurisdiction(s), you are not authorised to view or use our website and you must exit immediately.

 

8.5 FieldWorks makes no representations and gives no warranties, express or implied that making the Services available in any particular jurisdiction outside the UK is permitted under any applicable non-UK laws or Regulations. Accordingly, if making the Services or any part available in your jurisdiction or to you (by reason of nationality, residence or otherwise) is prohibited, those Services are not offered to you. You accept that if you are resident outside the UK, you must satisfy yourself that you are lawfully able to use the Services.

 

9. Copyright and monitoring

9.1 The contents of our website are protected by international copyright laws and other intellectual property rights. The owner of these rights is Inaudaya Ltd. (DBA FieldWorks), its affiliates or other third party licensors. All product and company names and logos mentioned in our website are the trademarks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners, including us. You may download material from our website for the sole purpose of using our Services. However, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from our website including but not limited to text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent, for any other purpose except where expressly permitted to do so.

 

10. Linked sites

10.1 FieldWorks makes no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through our website or which may link to our website. When you access any other website you understand that it is independent from FieldWorks and that we have no control over the content or availability of that website. In addition, a link to any other website does not mean that we endorse or accept any responsibility for the content, or the use of, such a website and we shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through any other website or resource. Any concerns regarding any external link should be directed to its website administrator or webmaster.

 

11. Linking to our site

11.1 You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

11.2 We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

11.3 The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with our content standards.

11.4 If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact hello@fieldworks.info.

 

12. Availability of our website

12.1 We will try to make our website available but cannot guarantee that our website will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free and can accept no liability for its unavailability. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of our website and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, server, website, router or any other Internet connected device.

 

13. Liability

13.1 We promise that our Services will be provided with reasonable skill and care.

13.2 We exclude all other express or implied terms, conditions, warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with regard to our Services, our website or any information provided through our website.

13.3 We will do our best to ensure that all materials and information published on our website are accurate, but please note that all content, materials and information on our website are provided on an 'as is' basis and you assume total responsibility and risk for your use of our website and use of all information contained within it.

13.4 We accept no liability for any indirect or consequential loss or damage, or for any direct or indirect loss of data, profit, revenue or business in each case, however caused, even if foreseeable. This means that we will not pay damages for any losses that are not directly associated with an incident that causes you to claim against us. In circumstances where you suffer loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the viewing, use or performance of our website or its contents, then we do not accept any liability for this loss or damage whether due to inaccuracy, error, omission or any other cause and whether on the part of FieldWorks or our servants, agents or any other person or entity.

13.5 You are responsible for ensuring that your computer system meets all relevant technical specifications necessary to use our website and is compatible with our website. You also understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that any material available for downloading from our website will be free from infection, viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

13.6 The limitations and exclusions in this clause do not affect your non-excludable statutory rights and only apply to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

14. General

14.1 Your use of this Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis.

 

14.2 Support for FieldWorks services is only available in English, via email.

 

14.3 You understand that FieldWorks uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the Service.

 

14.4 You must not modify, adapt or hack the Service or modify another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with the Service, us, FieldWorks, or any other FieldWorks service.

 

14.5 You may not use FieldWorks pages in violation of FieldWorks's trademark or other rights or in violation of applicable law.

 

14.6 You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service without our express written permission.

 

14.7 Verbal, physical, written or other abuse (including threats of abuse or retribution) of any FieldWorks customer, employee, member, or officer will result in immediate Account termination.

 

14.8 You understand that the technical processing and transmission of the Service, including your Content, may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

 

14.9 You must not upload, post, host, or transmit unsolicited email, SMSs, or "spam" messages.

 

14.10 You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

 

14.11 We do not warrant that (i) the service will meet your specific requirements, (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the Service will be corrected.

 

14.12 You expressly understand and agree that we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the Service; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iii) statements or conduct of any third-party on the service; (iv) or any other matter relating to the service.

 

14.13 Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The Terms of Service constitutes the entire agreement between You and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

 

14.14 We may, but you may not, assign any rights and/or transfer, subcontract or delegate any obligations under these Terms and Conditions, and/or charge or deal in any other manner with these Terms and Conditions or any of our respective rights or obligations. Any purported assignment, transfer, sub-contracting, delegation, charging or dealing in contravention of this clause shall be ineffective.

 

14.15 We may alter these Terms and Conditions from time to time and post the new version on our website, following which all use of our website will be governed by that version. You should check the Terms and Conditions on the website regularly.

 

14.16 These Terms and Conditions together with the Privacy Policy, and any payment method instructions, are the whole agreement between you and FieldWorks. These terms may, however, be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on other particular pages of our website. You acknowledge that you have not entered into this agreement in reliance upon any statement, warranty or representation made by FieldWorks or any other person and you irrevocably and unconditionally waive any rights to claim damages and/or to rescind these Terms and Conditions by reason of any misrepresentation (other than a fraudulent misrepresentation) that is not contained in the Terms and Conditions, privacy policy, order form and payment method instructions.

 

14.17 If any provision or term of these Terms and Conditions shall become or be declared illegal, invalid or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, such term or provision shall be divisible from the other Terms and Conditions and shall be deemed to be deleted from them.

 

14.18 These Terms and Conditions and your use of our website are governed by English law and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English court.

 

14.19 Failure or delay by either party enforcing an obligation or exercising a right under these Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of that obligation or right.

 

14.20 These Terms and Conditions do not confer any rights on any person or party (other than you and/or us) pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

 

14. Complaints and reporting faults or misuse

14.1 If you have any complaints or wish to report any technical problems with our Website or misuse by other users, please contact us by email at hello@fieldworks.info.

 

15. Notices

15.1 All notices shall be given:

 

15.1.1 to us, in English and by email at hello@fieldworks.info; or

 

15.1.2 to you, to either the email you provide during any registration process.

 

15.2 Notice will be deemed received when an email is received in full (or else on the next business day if it is received on a weekend or a public holiday in the place of receipt).

 

16. Our trade marks are registered

16.1 The FieldWorks logo is a UK registered trade mark of Inaudaya Ltd. You are not permitted to use it without our approval, unless it is part of material you are using with our express permission.

 

Last Modified: 04 March 2019

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the FieldWorks service ("FieldWorks") provided by Inaudaya Ltd. ("Inaudaya", "we" or "us") DBA FieldWorks.

 

Your privacy is a serious matter to us and we have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to inform you of how we collect, use, share, and secure your personal information.

 

By accessing or using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the FieldWorks Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Website in general.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Inaudaya Ltd.

Privacy Policy Overview

This policy describes what personal data we collect, how we use it, and your choices.

 

We collect information from you when you visit and take actions on our website. We use this information to provide the services you've requested. We use cookies (such as Google Analytics) to provide a better experience and improve our Website. Except for the purposes outlined below, we will not trade, share, or sell your personal information with anyone. Refer to the policy for complete details.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@fieldworks.info.

 

Contents

  1. Information Collection

  2. Use of Information

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information

  4. Technical Information

  5. Information about Children

  6. Your Rights

  7. Retention

  8. Links to Other Websites

  9. Safeguarding and Security

  10. Data Storage

  11. Privacy Policy Updates

  12. Access to information

  13. Contact Us

 

 

By continuing to access or use fieldworks.info (our 'Website'), you are providing affirmative consent to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.  These Terms may be modified from time to time and the changes will be posted on our Website (we will notify you of these where appropriate).

 

This policy applies to information collected by FieldWorks through all channels.

 

FieldWorks.info is operated by Inaudaya Ltd. DBA FieldWorks (registered in England and Wales at Companies House, with company number 10340355).

 

For the purposes of the applicable data protection law, including the GDPR, Inaudaya Ltd (registered company number 10340355, whose registered office is at 22 Longstaff Road, London, SW18 4AY, United Kingdom) is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

 

 

Information Collection

We collect information when you visit our Website, create an account, edit your account information, or engage with another account registered on our Website (‘Member’). Some of this information is technical information that is automatically logged by our servers.

 

You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to and identifies you, including (but not limited to) your name and email address, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services which are available through our Website by FieldWorks, our partners, successors (including the purchaser of the whole or part of our business), associates, sub-contractors or other third parties (together our 'Associates').

 

Your data may be held on servers in the United States, the EEA and other countries located outside the EEA that do not have laws to protect your information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and EEA data protection legislation. 

 

Information Collected from Website Visitors

As a visitor to our Website, FieldWorks’ servers automatically record certain information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address (so we understand which country you are connecting from when you visit the Website), your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Website, which can be used to identify you. We collect this information through the use of cookies (please read the "Technical Information" section below for more information).

 

You may choose to interact with our Website by entering data into form fields and providing personal data to FieldWorks, such as giving us your name, email address, and password when signing up for an account, completing your profile, or survey responses.

 

We only collect personal data that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with FieldWorks as a visitor to our Website. You may choose not to provide this information but you need to understand that as a result, you may not be able to engage in certain activities on the Website. Any personal data provided by you as a visitor to the Website will be used only as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Creating a FieldWorks Account

We collect information when you create an account on our Website, or edit your account information.


When you create an account on our Website, we collect basic information about you including your name, email address, organisation name, billing address, and payment information. Once you have registered to FieldWorks you may also submit additional information required to complete a profile for the organisation you represent. This data includes more detailed information pertaining to the organisation as a whole, such as your funding activities or requirements, your other activities or objectives, or those of your organisation, and other relevant information.

 

Contests, Promotions, and Surveys:
Periodically, FieldWorks may invite you to participate in contests, take advantage of special promotions, and complete online surveys. If you have created a FieldWorks account or profile, information we collect from these contests, promotions, and surveys may be associated with you personally.

 

Information Obtained from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from public records and from other databases when conducting due diligence on a non-profit organisation or conducting fraud prevention checks.

 

 

Use of Information

FieldWorks uses the personal data that you provide or we obtain, and the technical information logged by our servers to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

  • Contact you regarding any questions related to your profile.

  • Provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

  • Comply with our legal obligations (for example, we are required to pass relevant data to HMRC or other competent authority, to review organisations to comply with OFAC regulations).

  • Send you, or permit selected third parties to send you, updates, appeals, newsletters, events, matching opportunities, information about FieldWorks, and organisations we think we think will be of interest to you. We will only send you this information by email if you consent to us doing so at the time you provide us with your personal data. You may opt out of receiving such emails by following the instructions contained in each email we send you. You can also unsubscribe from FieldWorks communications by emailing privacy@fieldworks.info and informing us that you wish to revoke your consent to be contacted with email updates, or by third parties for marketing purposes.

  • As necessary for certain legitimate interests, which include the following:

    • Using the technical information logged by our servers when you visit our Website to improve your experience on our Website and preventing fraudulent activity;

    • If you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our marketing lists, we will keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing;

    • We may anonymise the information that we collect and use such anonymised data for statistical and market research purposes, including sharing it with affiliates, business partners, and academic researchers;

    • Operate the Website and our business;

    • To compile aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors or registered users use our Website, and to make improvements in design and content to better serve you;

    • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

    • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

    • Notify you about changes to our service;

    • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We will share your personal data with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors in order to offer you services in connection with our Website, communicate news and information about FieldWorks, or provide customer service. These service providers are authorised to use your personal data only to the extent necessary to serve these purposes, or as otherwise authorised by this policy. Except for the purposes outlined herein, we will not trade, share, or sell a user’s personal data with anyone else.

 

Unless we obtain your permission, information that is identifiable as relating to you (i.e. it has not been edited to make it anonymous) is not shared with, or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except in connection with the operation of the FieldWorks service (including matching Members with other Members, providing insights into the activities of Members and related research and publications), or under the following circumstances:

  • When you contact an organisation registered as a funder, we share your name and contact information with the registered representative of that organisation as provided by them in their respective profile[s].

  • If FieldWorks merges with, or becomes an affiliate of another organization, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal data involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  • If it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or act upon illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

 

We may also be required to disclose your personal data in the following circumstances: (1) we need to respond to a subpoena, court order or legal process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) an emergency situation requires disclosure before your permission can be obtained (e.g., situations involving potential threats to personal safety), or; (3) we determine that disclosure is needed to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of another person, in which case we will implement appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected.

 

We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our other partners. This is not linked to any personal data that can identify any individual person.

 

 

Technical Information

Like most websites, our servers automatically collect certain technical information when you visit our Website, including your IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, the referring URL, and, if you have visited our Website before, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We also collect information about your activities on the Website, such as the pages you access.

 

In order to collect this information, the Website places a cookie on your hard drive. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

Where required by the law, when you first visit the Website, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies on the Website, and if you accept we will store cookies on your computer.

 

We specifically use ‘Google Analytics’ to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often Users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, what other sites they used prior to coming to this site, and interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests). We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google Ads Settings.

 

 

Child Safeguarding

FieldWorks.info is a general audience website and does not collect information about a visitor's age. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal data about children under the age of 16 and we do not offer any of our products or services directly to children under the age of 13.

 

We may work with, and store data provided by, Members that conduct programmes specifically designed for children and youth. Any information or media provided by those Members will be monitored by FieldWorks to ensure that all content complies with national and international child protection laws and obligations.

 

 

Your Rights

Right to access: You can access your account information or make changes or updates at any time by going to your Dashboard. We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

 

Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the information that we have. Users can submit the request to access a copy of their information by emailing privacy@fieldworks.info with the subject title "Send me all of my data". For privacy and security, requests must come from the email address tied to your account.

 

Right to erasure: If you wish to delete your account or have your information removed from our system, you can do so by sending an email to privacy@fieldworks.info with the subject title “Delete my account”. For privacy and security, requests must come from the email address tied to your account.

 

Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

 

Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or 'block' the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your “Right to object”). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

 

Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

 

Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the information that we have as per the information on your “Right to access” (above).

 

Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

  • If we are relying on a legitimate interest (described in this Privacy Policy) to process your personal data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or

  • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

 

Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (details on how to do so can be found on the ICO's website) or other data protection authority that is authorised to hear those concerns.

 

In addition, when you create an account or profile on our Site, you can decide whether to make some of that information public or private. You can change your choices at any time using the “Edit my Profile” button on your Dashboard. Please note, however, that your preferences do not affect the disclosures to organisations you have expressly listed as current partners. So, for example, if you list an organisation as your current donor, then we may display your name on their profile regardless of your own profile settings. Likewise, if you contribute to an organisation, we may share your name and contact information with the nominated representative of that organisation. In each case we will give you the opportunity to tell us not to disclose your personal data, or publish it on the Website or in our annual report.

 

 

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide our services. We may also retain and use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, audit requirements, resolve disputes, and prevent abuse.

 

 

Links to Other Websites

Other websites, including those of our partners (links to which appear on fieldworks.info), have their own privacy policies. When you provide personal data at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the FieldWorks Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read that policy before submitting any personal data.

 

You should take additional steps to safeguard your personal data online. To learn more about how to protect yourself, visit the Information Commissioner's Office (UK).

 

 

Safeguarding and Security

FieldWorks understands the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

 

 

Data Storage

Your data will be stored on servers of our hosting service providers in the United States (‘US’) via Amazon Web Services, which is certified to the Privacy Shield. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and US and European Economic Area ("EEA") data protection legislation.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. By using this service we are bound to the AWS Service Terms and the AWS Customer Agreement.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Privacy Policy Updates

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Your continued use of this service constitutes affirmative consent to the revisions. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

 

Contact Us

You may contact us by using the "Contact Us" links on the footer of our Website or by sending an email to hello@fieldworks.info. We try to reply promptly to every message we receive. We also may file your comments and share them with our customer care team to improve our service in the future.

 

Last Modified: 04 March 2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2016 INAUDAYA LTD (trading as FieldWorks) - REG: 10340355